The DPI Gradebook: College Basketball Analytics, Simplified

The DPI Bracket – Updated February 28, 2021

Other features of The DPI Gradebook:

(Click to enlarge bracket)

The DPI Bracket Breakdown

The DPI Bracket Grade is a 50/50 mix of a team's DPI Grade and its Quadrant Performance Rating (QPR), in order to account for both analytical metrics and résumé strength. QPR assigns points for wins and losses within each NET quadrant, including separate Q1A/B and Q2A/B tiers. Q1/Q2 win percentages are also factored into QPR.
OVERALLTEAMCONFSEED LINEBRACKET GRADEDPIQPR
1MICHIGANB1G195.7193.1298.3
2GONZAGAWCC195.6698.1293.2
3BAYLORB1219297.586.5
4OHIO ST.B1G189.2889.6588.9
5ALABAMASEC287.589.9985
6ILLINOISB1G287.3690.2184.5
7IOWAB1G284.8390.7678.9
8WEST VIRGINIAB12284.6288.2381
9CREIGHTONBE384.3190.1278.5
10ARKANSASSEC383.2990.3776.2
11VILLANOVABE382.7490.1775.3
12OKLAHOMA ST.B12382.4386.5578.3
13KANSASB12482.1588.0976.2
14HOUSTONAAC482.0195.2168.8
15FLORIDA ST.ACC481.5489.3873.7
16CLEMSONACC481.2585.8976.6
17TENNESSEESEC581.0890.2671.9
18BYUWCC580.8989.2872.5
19TEXAS TECHB12580.8690.5171.2
20VIRGINIAACC580.7389.3672.1
21OREGONP12680.4487.5773.3
22WISCONSINB1G680.3487.7772.9
23TEXASB12680.0587.3972.7
24MISSOURISEC679.8985.2874.5
25VCUA10779.7588.0971.4
26RUTGERSB1G779.4586.3972.5
27SAN DIEGO ST.MWC779.3691.0267.7
28USCP12779.3489.6769
29FLORIDASEC879.3387.8670.8
30COLORADOP12878.8390.1667.5
31PURDUEB1G878.7885.9571.6
32OKLAHOMAB12878.4687.4169.5
33LOYOLA CHICAGOMVC978.3792.0364.7
34MARYLANDB1G978.0586.3969.7
35LSUSEC977.9489.1866.7
36ST. BONAVENTUREA10977.8589.766
37UCLAP121077.8486.4869.2
38GEORGIA TECHACC1077.0787.4466.7
39COLORADO ST.MWC1076.9688.2265.7
40DRAKEMVC1076.7988.3765.2
41SMUAAC1176.6789.2464.1
42RICHMONDA101176.6187.0166.2
43INDIANAB1G1176.5783.9469.2
44COLGATEPAT1176.4690.9262
45VIRGINIA TECHACC1276.1386.4665.8
46CONNECTICUTBE1276.0986.5765.6
47NORTH CAROLINAACC1275.9884.5667.4
48BOISE ST.MWC1275.8488.3863.3
49XAVIERBE1275.586.564.5
50WINTHROPBSTH1274.8688.0261.7
51MARSHALLCUSA1373.8687.7160
52TOLEDOMAC1372.9787.2358.7
53UC SANTA BARBARABW1372.6489.0856.2
54ABILENE CHRISTIANSL1372.1489.2755
55BELMONTOVC1471.5287.8355.2
56FURMANSOCON1470.5386.8654.2
57LIBERTYASUN1470.388.2952.3
58VERMONTAE1469.6190.2249
59GEORGIA ST.SB1569.4584.954
60SOUTHERN UTAHBSKY1569.2182.9255.5
61PRAIRIE VIEW A&MSWAC1568.8285.4452.2
62SIENAMAAC1568.7987.2850.3
63SOUTH DAKOTA ST.SUM1668.5684.9152.2
64WRIGHT ST.HOR1668.488.0948.7
65JAMES MADISONCAA1667.7684.7150.8
66GRAND CANYONWAC1667.5184.8250.2
67MORGAN ST.MEAC1665.2883.3547.2
68BRYANTNEC1665.2284.4346
OUT1MEMPHISAACOUT75.3190.0260.6
OUT2SAINT LOUISA10OUT74.9288.8461
OUT3MISSISSIPPI ST.SECOUT74.8484.7864.9
OUT4WICHITA ST.AACOUT74.8284.8464.8
OUT5MICHIGAN ST.B1GOUT74.4581.1967.7
OUT6NAVYPATOUT74.486.362.5
OUT7MISSISSIPPISECOUT74.2886.5662
OUT8MINNESOTAB1GOUT74.1682.5165.8
OUT9PENN ST.B1GOUT74.0982.7765.4
OUT10DAVIDSONA10OUT73.6186.5260.7
OUT11MARQUETTEBEOUT73.4281.7365.1
OUT12GEORGIASECOUT73.483.0963.7
OUT13SETON HALLBEOUT73.3384.8561.8
OUT14UTAH ST.MWCOUT73.388.158.5
OUT15DUKEACCOUT73.2985.1861.4
OUT16WESTERN KENTUCKYCUSAOUT73.2784.5462
OUT17LOUISVILLEACCOUT73.183.462.8
OUT18SYRACUSEACCOUT73.0285.4360.6
OUT19STANFORDP12OUT72.9984.9861
OUT20ST. MARY'SWCCOUT72.9886.2559.7
OUT21NORTH CAROLINA ST.ACCOUT72.9284.6461.2
OUT22ST. JOHN'SBEOUT72.6583.9961.3
OUT23NORTH TEXASCUSAOUT72.1688.6255.7
OUT24LOYOLA MARYMOUNTWCCOUT71.8382.9560.7
OUT25KENTUCKYSECOUT71.7882.0561.5
OUT26LOUISIANA TECHCUSAOUT71.7487.4756
OUT27PITTSBURGHACCOUT71.4282.7460.1
OUT28PROVIDENCEBEOUT71.3982.6760.1
OUT29NORTHWESTERNB1GOUT71.2880.4562.1
OUT30OHIOMACOUT71.184.8957.3
OUT31MASSACHUSETTSA10OUT7183.858.2
OUT32NOTRE DAMEACCOUT70.9881.3660.6
OUT33ARIZONA ST.P12OUT70.5983.4857.7
OUT34VANDERBILTSECOUT70.4982.2858.7
OUT35TCUB12OUT70.48060.8
OUT36UABCUSAOUT70.3488.7851.9
OUT37WASHINGTON ST.P12OUT70.2182.7257.7
OUT38BUFFALOMACOUT70.1685.6154.7
OUT39TULSAAACOUT70.1384.2656
OUT40DAYTONA10OUT70.0885.9554.2
OUT41GEORGE MASONA10OUT7082.857.2
OUT42UTAHP12OUT69.9884.1655.8
OUT43GEORGETOWNBEOUT69.9580.359.6
OUT44EAST CAROLINAAACOUT69.6582.5956.7
OUT45KENT ST.MACOUT69.5983.1756
OUT46SOUTH CAROLINASECOUT69.4881.1657.8
OUT47UNC GREENSBOROSOCONOUT69.4884.3554.6
OUT48UC RIVERSIDEBWOUT69.3286.4452.2
OUT49TEXAS A&MSECOUT69.2480.2758.2
OUT50NEBRASKAB1GOUT69.1678.7159.6
OUT51CINCINNATIAACOUT69.0182.0156
OUT52WEBER ST.BSKYOUT68.9286.8351
OUT53EASTERN WASHINGTONBSKYOUT68.885.0952.5
OUT54MISSOURI ST.MVCOUT68.783.254.2
OUT55UCFAACOUT68.6683.2154.1
OUT56OREGON ST.P12OUT68.4881.2655.7
OUT57SAM HOUSTON ST.SLOUT68.3581.6955
OUT58TEXAS ST.SBOUT68.3484.9751.7
OUT59WOFFORDSOCONOUT68.3182.5154.1
OUT60AKRONMACOUT68.0682.8153.3
OUT61CLEVELAND ST.HOROUT67.9480.0755.8
OUT62UMBCAEOUT67.8586.249.5
OUT63MOREHEAD ST.OVCOUT67.8381.8653.8
OUT64MERCERSOCONOUT67.7981.6753.9
OUT65PEPPERDINEWCCOUT67.6381.4653.8
OUT66PACIFICWCCOUT67.5880.8554.3
OUT67CHATTANOOGASOCONOUT67.4881.4553.5
OUT68TULANEAACOUT67.4682.5152.4
OUT69ARMYPATOUT67.2280.3354.1
OUT70SANTA CLARAWCCOUT67.1679.5254.8
OUT71BOWLING GREENMACOUT67.0182.5151.5
OUT72UC IRVINEBWOUT66.9583.6950.2
OUT73OLD DOMINIONCUSAOUT66.6981.6851.7
OUT74BUTLERBEOUT66.6479.2854
OUT75NEVADAMWCOUT66.6383.9549.3
OUT76TEMPLEAACOUT66.681.3951.8
OUT77DEPAULBEOUT66.3577.2955.4
OUT78WYOMINGMWCOUT66.3280.8451.8
OUT79NICHOLLS ST.SLOUT66.1881.8550.5
OUT80SOUTH FLORIDAAACOUT66.1880.0552.3
OUT81KANSAS ST.B12OUT66.1375.6556.6
OUT82MIAMI (OH)MACOUT66.0280.0452
OUT83EASTERN KENTUCKYOVCOUT66.0284.0348
OUT84UNLVMWCOUT65.8379.4652.2
OUT85IONAMAACOUT65.8385.8545.8
OUT86BOSTON COLLEGEACCOUT65.7478.1753.3
OUT87INDIANA ST.MVCOUT65.7381.5549.9
OUT88SAN FRANCISCOWCCOUT65.6783.5347.8
OUT89NORTHEASTERNCAAOUT65.4980.1750.8
OUT90WAKE FORESTACCOUT65.4575.6955.2
OUT91CAL STATE BAKERSFIELDBWOUT65.3882.0648.7
OUT92CAL STATE FULLERTONBWOUT65.2781.0449.5
OUT93AMERICANPATOUT65.2679.3251.2
OUT94MONMOUTHMAACOUT65.2486.2844.2
OUT95JACKSONVILLE ST.OVCOUT65.1681.3149
OUT96JACKSON ST.SWACOUT65.178.6951.5
OUT97BUCKNELLPATOUT65.0981.1749
OUT98EAST TENNESSEE ST.SOCONOUT65.0881.2648.9
OUT99CANISIUSMAACOUT64.9784.6345.3
OUT100DETROITHOROUT64.9181.5248.3
OUT101WAGNERNECOUT64.8582.8946.8
OUT102DUQUESNEA10OUT64.8481.9847.7
OUT103TEXAS SOUTHERNSWACOUT64.7581.747.8
OUT104IOWA ST.B12OUT64.6376.5652.7
OUT105ALBANYAEOUT64.5583.7945.3
OUT106LAFAYETTEPATOUT64.4982.9846
OUT107RHODE ISLANDA10OUT64.482.2946.5
OUT108HOFSTRACAAOUT64.2682.0146.5
OUT109HAWAI'IBWOUT63.9580.447.5
OUT110UTEPCUSAOUT63.8981.6746.1
OUT111MIAMI (FL)ACCOUT63.6877.3650
OUT112FRESNO ST.MWCOUT63.4977.1749.8
OUT113BOSTON UNIVERSITYPATOUT63.4175.0251.8
OUT114HOWARDMEACOUT63.3672.2154.5
OUT115CHARLESTONCAAOUT63.1880.3546
OUT116UC DAVISBWOUT63.0678.8247.3
OUT117NEW HAMPSHIREAEOUT63.0181.7244.3
OUT118SAN DIEGOWCCOUT62.9175.0150.8
OUT119UTSACUSAOUT62.7381.1644.3
OUT120COASTAL CAROLINASBOUT62.5182.7142.3
OUT121ORAL ROBERTSSUMOUT62.4780.9344
OUT122UTRGVWACOUT62.3881.5543.2
OUT123CALIFORNIAP12OUT62.3677.3147.4
OUT124DREXELCAAOUT62.3183.8140.8
OUT125SOUTH DAKOTASUMOUT62.1781.1443.2
OUT126RICECUSAOUT62.158044.3
OUT127BALL ST.MACOUT62.0879.6544.5
OUT128NORFOLK ST.MEACOUT61.8282.3441.3
OUT129CAMPBELLBSTHOUT61.7982.8840.7
OUT130HARTFORDAEOUT61.5483.5839.5
OUT131UNC ASHEVILLEBSTHOUT61.4981.9841
OUT132WASHINGTONP12OUT61.476.5946.2
OUT133ST. JOSEPH'SA10OUT61.2875.5547
OUT134LA SALLEA10OUT61.2778.4344.1
OUT135NORTHERN IOWAMVCOUT60.7577.2944.2
OUT136ST. PETER'SMAACOUT60.7484.2837.2
OUT137THE CITADELSOCONOUT60.6576.9944.3
OUT138SOUTHERN ILLINOISMVCOUT60.4577.8943
OUT139RADFORDBSTHOUT60.3479.8740.8
OUT140NORTHERN COLORADOBSKYOUT60.2778.7441.8
OUT141DELAWARECAAOUT60.1880.6539.7
OUT142UTAH VALLEYWACOUT60.0180.3139.7
OUT143NORTH DAKOTA ST.SUMOUT59.8679.2240.5
OUT144SACRAMENTO ST.BSKYOUT59.7978.3841.2
OUT145ELONCAAOUT59.7877.8541.7
OUT146LOUISIANASBOUT59.6881.1538.2
OUT147MONTANA ST.BSKYOUT59.6379.5539.7
OUT148SOUTHERNSWACOUT59.5381.3637.7
OUT149HOLY CROSSPATOUT59.4876.9642
OUT150NORTH CAROLINA A&TMEACOUT59.4476.8742
OUT151UNC WILMINGTONCAAOUT59.2380.6537.8
OUT152MARISTMAACOUT59.158236.3
OUT153SAMFORDSOCONOUT59.0476.3741.7
OUT154VMISOCONOUT58.8780.5437.2
OUT155EVANSVILLEMVCOUT58.8677.5240.2
OUT156NIAGARAMAACOUT58.8683.5234.2
OUT157WESTERN CAROLINASOCONOUT58.876.641
OUT158FGCUASUNOUT58.7877.7639.8
OUT159MOUNT ST. MARY'SNECOUT58.6281.0436.2
OUT160PORTLAND ST.BSKYOUT58.6281.7435.5
OUT161KANSAS CITYSUMOUT58.479.137.7
OUT162LOYOLA MARYLANDPATOUT58.2383.4633
OUT163COPPIN ST.MEACOUT58.17838.2
OUT164GEORGE WASHINGTONA10OUT58.0678.8237.3
OUT165CHARLOTTECUSAOUT5879.1936.8
OUT166EASTERN MICHIGANMACOUT57.8972.9742.8
OUT167BRADLEYMVCOUT57.879.636
OUT168FLORIDA A&MMEACOUT57.7380.1635.3
OUT169QUINNIPIACMAACOUT57.7381.7533.7
OUT170NORTHERN KENTUCKYHOROUT57.6880.1635.2
OUT171MONTANABSKYOUT57.6779.1436.2
OUT172ALABAMA A&MSWACOUT57.657837.3
OUT173GRAMBLINGSWACOUT57.5479.2735.8
OUT174NC CENTRALMEACOUT57.3675.9138.8
OUT175NEW MEXICO ST.WACOUT57.3279.6335
OUT176ILLINOIS ST.MVCOUT57.1976.3738
OUT177PORTLANDWCCOUT57.1169.3244.9
OUT178SACRED HEARTNECOUT57.0777.6336.5
OUT179WILLIAM & MARYCAAOUT56.8974.2739.5
OUT180CAL STATE NORTHRIDGEBWOUT56.8176.8236.8
OUT181UT ARLINGTONSBOUT56.5879.3633.8
OUT182LONG ISLANDNECOUT56.5780.9432.2
OUT183ST. FRANCIS (NY)NECOUT56.5780.9332.2
OUT184SEATTLEWACOUT56.4679.4133.5
OUT185APPALACHIAN ST.SBOUT56.2578.334.2
OUT186SOUTH ALABAMASBOUT5681.6930.3
OUT187FLORIDA ATLANTICCUSAOUT55.8176.3235.3
OUT188UMASS-LOWELLAEOUT55.6781.0430.3
OUT189IDAHO ST.BSKYOUT55.6477.5833.7
OUT190FORDHAMA10OUT55.6370.4640.8
OUT191LEHIGHPATOUT55.5575.5935.5
OUT192MAINEAEOUT55.4674.2236.7
OUT193YOUNGSTOWN ST.HOROUT55.3677.7133
OUT194AUSTIN PEAYOVCOUT55.2279.7430.7
OUT195LONG BEACH ST.BWOUT55.1476.7733.5
OUT196LITTLE ROCKSBOUT54.9681.2128.7
OUT197GARDNER WEBBBSTHOUT54.9383.1626.7
OUT198LIPSCOMBASUNOUT54.8579.230.5
OUT199MURRAY ST.OVCOUT54.8183.4226.2
OUT200WESTERN MICHIGANMACOUT54.6972.3837
OUT201MANHATTANMAACOUT54.6379.7529.5
OUT202INCARNATE WORDSLOUT54.4275.6333.2
OUT203SAN JOSE ST.MWCOUT54.3769.9438.8
OUT204GEORGIA SOUTHERNSBOUT54.2578.530
OUT205IUPUIHOROUT54.2476.4832
OUT206MILWAUKEEHOROUT54.0578.429.7
OUT207RIDERMAACOUT53.9878.4629.5
OUT208ALCORN ST.SWACOUT53.9574.8933
OUT209ARKANSAS ST.SBOUT53.5879.4527.7
OUT210STONY BROOKAEOUT53.3380.8525.8
OUT211MIDDLE TENNESSEE ST.CUSAOUT53.2175.4131
OUT212OAKLANDHOROUT52.8975.2730.5
OUT213TOWSONCAAOUT52.8874.7631
OUT214NORTHERN ARIZONABSKYOUT52.6772.0333.3
OUT215VALPARAISOMVCOUT52.2475.7828.7
OUT216NJITAEOUT52.180.423.8
OUT217CENTRAL MICHIGANMACOUT51.9474.8729
OUT218STETSONASUNOUT51.9378.0525.8
OUT219LONGWOODBSTHOUT51.979.624.2
OUT220JACKSONVILLEASUNOUT51.4777.1425.8
OUT221NEW MEXICOMWCOUT51.4471.6731.2
OUT222ALABAMA ST.SWACOUT51.277.425
OUT223BINGHAMTONAEOUT50.7977.7723.8
OUT224AIR FORCEMWCOUT50.7773.5428
OUT225NORTHWESTERN ST.SLOUT50.5573.5927.5
OUT226SOUTHERN MISSCUSAOUT50.5277.5323.5
OUT227FAIRLEIGH DICKINSONNECOUT50.179.6920.5
OUT228WESTERN ILLINOISSUMOUT50.0574.825.3
OUT229HOUSTON BAPTISTSLOUT49.5572.2926.8
OUT230UICHOROUT49.4675.1123.8
OUT231PURDUE FORT WAYNEHOROUT49.4377.0621.8
OUT232NORTH FLORIDAASUNOUT49.3875.2523.5
OUT233ROBERT MORRISHOROUT48.8472.9724.7
OUT234CHICAGO ST.WACOUT48.6859.0638.3
OUT235ST. FRANCIS (PA)NECOUT48.4577.5919.3
OUT236SE LOUISIANASLOUT48.4373.3623.5
OUT237NEW ORLEANSSLOUT48.2377.2519.2
OUT238HIGH POINTBSTHOUT47.9677.7118.2
OUT239HAMPTONBSTHOUT47.8377.4618.2
OUT240NORTHERN ILLINOISMACOUT47.868.7926.8
OUT241SE MISSOURI ST.OVCOUT47.6476.9818.3
OUT242CENTRAL ARKANSASSLOUT47.5372.0623
OUT243GREEN BAYHOROUT47.575.519.5
OUT244SIU EDWARDSVILLEOVCOUT47.4474.8820
OUT245FAIRFIELDMAACOUT47.3676.9117.8
OUT246FIUCUSAOUT47.1777.0317.3
OUT247UT MARTINOVCOUT46.2771.0421.5
OUT248NORTH DAKOTASUMOUT45.6975.1816.2
OUT249CENTRAL CONNECTICUT ST.NECOUT45.5775.8315.3
OUT250MCNEESESLOUT45.4874.1516.8
OUT251UL MONROESBOUT45.0978.4711.7
OUT252EASTERN ILLINOISOVCOUT44.8175.6114
OUT253TROYSBOUT44.7373.9515.5
OUT254LAMARSLOUT44.7174.1215.3
OUT255CAL POLYBWOUT44.1271.5416.7
OUT256USC UPSTATEBSTHOUT44.0174.8113.2
OUT257TAMU-CORPUS CHRISTISLOUT43.2672.0114.5
OUT258PRESBYTERIANBSTHOUT42.5175.719.3
OUT259TENNESSEE TECHOVCOUT42.3173.4211.2
OUT260KENNESAW ST.ASUNOUT41.0171.3110.7
OUT261DELAWARE ST.MEACOUT40.0569.7910.3
OUT262OMAHASUMOUT39.9172.627.2
OUT263TENNESSEE ST.OVCOUT39.7874.854.7
OUT264ARKANSAS-PINE BLUFFSWACOUT39.1269.438.8
OUT265IDAHOBSKYOUT38.9969.478.5
OUT266SOUTH CAROLINA ST.MEACOUT38.5168.528.5
OUT267CHARLESTON SOUTHERNBSTHOUT38.4972.284.7
OUT268DENVERSUMOUT34.772.89-3.5
OUT269MISSISSIPPI VALLEY ST.SWACOUT33.1363.752.5
XARIZONAP12X76.9387.3666.5
XAUBURNSECX73.0583.962.2
XBELLARMINEASUNX67.8283.6452
XSTEPHEN F. AUSTINSLX66.9683.7250.2
XUC SAN DIEGOBWX61.9276.8347
XMERRIMACKNECX61.1982.3740
XCAL BAPTISTWACX56.7479.6733.8
XTARLETON ST.WACX53.2377.4529
XNORTH ALABAMAASUNX52.7274.1331.3
XDIXIE ST.WACX51.0474.5727.5
Andy Dieckhoff
Andy Dieckhoff

Analytics Editor, Heat Check CBB
Creator, Dieckhoff Power Index