March Madness schedule 2022: TV channels, bracket, tip times, locations, announcers, more

Complete March Madness schedule 2022, including TV channels, bracket, tip times, locations, announcers and more.

The madness of March is here. We have you covered with a complete March Madness schedule 2022 to guide you through the next three weeks.

The action begins Tuesday, March 15 with First Four games in Dayton, Ohio on truTV. The 2022 NCAA Tournament will wrap up in New Orleans with national semifinals on Saturday, April 2 and the national championship on Monday, April 4. All three Final Four games will be on TBS.

Tournament Index: March Madness 2022 predictions, Cinderellas
Bracketology | Bubble Watch | Conference Tournament Schedule
March Madness 2022 commentary teams

March Madness schedule 2022

DateRoundChannelsLocations
Tuesday
March 15
First FourtruTVDayton, Ohio
Wednesday
March 16
First FourtruTVDayton, Ohio
Thursday
March 17
First roundCBS
TBS
TNT
truTV
Buffalo, N.Y.
Indianapolis, Ind.
Fort Worth, Texas
Portland, Ore.
Friday
March 18
First roundCBS
TBS
TNT
truTV
Greenville, S.C.
Milwaukee, Wis.
Pittsburgh, Pa.
San Diego, Calif.
Saturday
March 19
Second roundCBS
TBS
TNT
Buffalo, N.Y.
Indianapolis, Ind.
Fort Worth, Texas
Portland, Ore.
Sunday
March 20
Second roundCBS
TBS
TNT
truTV
Greenville, S.C.
Milwaukee, Wis.
Pittsburgh, Pa.
San Diego, Calif.
Thursday
March 24
Sweet 16CBS
TBS
San Antonio, Texas
San Francisco, Calif.
Friday
March 25
Sweet 16CBS
TBS
Chicago, Ill.
Philadelphia, Pa.
Saturday
March 26
Elite EightTBSSan Antonio, Texas
San Francisco, Calif.
Sunday
March 27
Elite EightCBSChicago, Ill.
Philadelphia, Pa.
Saturday
April 2
Final Four national semifinalsTBSNew Orleans, La.
Monday
April 4
National championshipTBSNew Orleans, La.

First Four

DateTime (ET)Matchup/ResultChannelLocation
Tuesday
March 15
6:40 p.m.(16) Texas Southern 76
(16) Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 67
truTVDayton, Ohio
UD Arena
Tuesday
March 15
9:10 p.m.(12) Indiana 66
(12) Wyoming 58
truTVDayton, Ohio
UD Arena
Wednesday
March 16
6:40 p.m.(16) Bryant 82
(16) Wright State 93
truTVDayton, Ohio
UD Arena
Wednesday
March 16
9:10 p.m.(11) Notre Dame 89
(11) Rutgers 87 (2OT)
truTVDayton, Ohio
UD Arena

First round

  • Thursday, March 17: Buffalo, N.Y.; Indianapolis, Ind.; Fort Worth, Texas; Portland, Ore.
  • Friday, March 18: Greenville, S.C.; Milwaukee, Wis.; Pittsburgh, Pa.; San Diego, Calif.
DateTime (ET)Matchup/ResultChannelLocation
Thursday
March 17
12:15 p.m.(11) Michigan 75
(6) Colorado State 63
CBSIndianapolis, Ind.
Thursday
March 17
12:40 p.m.(13) South Dakota State 57
(4) Providence 66
truTVBuffalo, N.Y.
Thursday
March 17
1:45 p.m.(9) Memphis 64
(8) Boise State 53
TNTPortland, Ore.
Thursday
March 17
2 p.m.(16) Norfolk State 49
(1) Baylor 85
TBSFort Worth, Texas
Thursday
March 17
2:45 p.m.(14) Longwood 56
(3) Tennessee 88
CBSIndianapolis, Ind.
Thursday
March 17
3:10 p.m.(12) Richmond 67
(5) Iowa 63
truTVBuffalo, N.Y.
Thursday
March 17
4:15 p.m.(16) Georgia State 72
(1) Gonzaga 93
TNTPortland, Ore.
Thursday
March 17
4:30 p.m.(9) Marquette 63
(8) North Carolina 95
TBSFort Worth, Texas
Thursday
March 17
6:50 p.m.(12) New Mexico State 70
(5) UConn 63
TNTBuffalo, N.Y.
Thursday
March 17
7:10 p.m.(15) Saint Peter’s 85
(2) Kentucky 79 (OT)
CBSIndianapolis, Ind.
Thursday
March 17
7:20 p.m.(12) Indiana 53
(5) Saint Mary’s 82
TBSPortland, Ore.
Thursday
March 17
7:27 p.m.(9) Creighton 72
(8) San Diego State 69 (OT)
truTVFort Worth, Texas
Thursday
March 17
9:20 p.m.(13) Vermont 71
(4) Arkansas 75
TNTBuffalo, N.Y.
Thursday
March 17
9:40 p.m.(10) San Francisco 87
(7) Murray State 92 (OT)
CBSIndianapolis, Ind.
Thursday
March 17
9:50 p.m.(13) Akron 53
(4) UCLA 57
TBSPortland, Ore.
Thursday
March 17
9:57 p.m.(16) Texas Southern 56
(1) Kansas 83
truTVFort Worth, Texas
Friday
March 18
12:15 p.m.(10) Loyola Chicago 41
(7) Ohio State 54
CBSPittsburgh, Pa.
Friday
March 18
12:40 p.m.(15) Jacksonville State 61
(2) Auburn 80
truTVGreenville, S.C.
Friday
March 18
1:45 p.m.(14) Montana State 62
(3) Texas Tech 97
TNTSan Diego, Calif.
Friday
March 18
2 p.m.(14) Yale 56
(3) Purdue 78
TBSMilwaukee, Wis.
Friday
March 18
2:45 p.m.(15) Delaware 60
(2) Villanova 80
CBSPittsburgh, Pa.
Friday
March 18
3:10 p.m.(10) Miami 68
(7) USC 66
truTVGreenville, S.C.
Friday
March 18
4:15 p.m.(11) Notre Dame 78
(6) Alabama 64
TNTSan Diego, Calif.
Friday
March 18
4:30 p.m.(11) Virginia Tech 73
(6) Texas 81
TBSMilwaukee, Wis.
Friday
March 18
6:50 p.m.(13) Chattanooga 53
(4) Illinois 54
TNTPittsburgh, Pa.
Friday
March 18
7:10 p.m.(15) Cal State Fullerton 61
(2) Duke 78
CBSGreenville, S.C.
Friday
March 18
7:20 p.m.(11) Iowa State 59
(6) LSU 54
TBSMilwaukee, Wis.
Friday
March 18
7:27 p.m.(16) Wright State 70
(1) Arizona 87
truTVSan Diego, Calif.
Friday
March 18
9:20 p.m.(12) UAB 68
(5) Houston 82
TNTPittsburgh, Pa.
Friday
March 18
9:40 p.m.(10) Davidson 73
(7) Michigan State 74
CBSGreenville, S.C.
Friday
March 18
9:50 p.m.(14) Colgate 60
(3) Wisconsin 67
TBSMilwaukee, Wis.
Friday
March 18
9:57 p.m.(9) TCU 69
(8) Seton Hall 42
truTVSan Diego, Calif.

Second round

  • Saturday, March 19: Buffalo, N.Y.; Indianapolis, Ind.; Fort Worth, Texas; Portland, Ore.
  • Sunday, March 20: Greenville, S.C.; Milwaukee, Wis.; Pittsburgh, Pa.; San Diego, Calif.
DateTime (ET)Matchup/ResultChannelLocation
Saturday
March 19
12:10 p.m,(8) North Carolina 93
(1) Baylor 86 (OT)
CBSFort Worth, Texas
Saturday
March 19
2:40 p.m.(9) Creighton 72
(1) Kansas 79
CBSFort Worth, Texas
Saturday
March 19
5:15 p.m.(11) Michigan 76
(3) Tennessee 68
CBSIndianapolis, Ind.
Saturday
March 19
6:10 p.m.(12) Richmond 51
(4) Providence 79
TNTBuffalo, N.Y.
Saturday
March 19
7:10 p.m.(5) Saint Mary’s 56
(4) UCLA 72
TBSPortland, Ore.
Saturday
March 19
7:45 p.m.(15) Saint Peter’s 70
(7) Murray State 60
CBSIndianapolis, Ind.
Saturday
March 19
8:40 p.m.(12) New Mexico State 48
(4) Arkansas 53
TNTBuffalo, N.Y.
Saturday
March 19
9:40 p.m.(9) Memphis 78
(1) Gonzaga 82
TBSPortland, Ore.
Sunday
March 20
12:10 p.m.#5 Houston vs. #4 IllinoisCBSPittsburgh, Pa.
Sunday
March 20
2:40 p.m.#7 Ohio State vs. #2 VillanovaCBSPittsburgh, Pa.
Sunday
March 20
5:15 p.m.#7 Michigan State vs. #2 DukeCBSGreenville, S.C.
Sunday
March 20
6:10 p.m.#11 Iowa State vs. #3 WisconsinTNTMilwaukee, Wis.
Sunday
March 20
7:10 p.m.#11 Notre Dame vs. #3 Texas TechTBSSan Diego, Calif.
Sunday
March 20
7:45 p.m.#10 Miami vs. #2 AuburntruTVGreenville, S.C.
Sunday
March 20
8:40 p.m.#6 Texas vs. #3 PurdueTNTMilwaukee, Wis.
Sunday
March 20
9:40 p.m.#9 TCU vs. #1 ArizonaTBSSan Diego, Calif.

Regional semifinals

  • Thursday, March 24: San Antonio, Texas; San Francisco, Calif.
  • Friday, March 25: Chicago, Ill.; Philadelphia, Pa.
DateTime (ET)Matchup/ResultChannelLocation
Thursday
March 24
7 p.m.CBS
Thursday
March 24
7:15 p.m.TBS
Thursday
March 24
9:30 p.m.CBS
Thursday
March 24
9:45 p.m.TBS
Friday
March 25
7 p.m.CBS
Friday
March 25
7:15 p.m.TBS
Friday
March 25
9:30 p.m.CBS
Friday
March 25
9:45 p.m.TBS

Regional finals

  • Saturday, March 26: San Antonio, Texas; San Francisco, Calif.
  • Sunday, March 27: Chicago, Ill.; Philadelphia, Pa.
DateTime (ET)Matchup/ResultChannelLocation
Saturday
March 26
6 p.m.TBS
Saturday
March 26
8:30 p.m.TBS
Sunday
March 27
2 p.m.CBS
Sunday
March 27
4:55 p.m.CBS

Final Four national semifinals

DateTime (ET)Matchup/ResultChannelLocation
Saturday
April 2
6 p.m.TBSNew Orleans, La.
Caesars Superdome
Saturday
April 2
8:30 p.m.TBSNew Orleans, La.
Caesars Superdome

National championship

DateTime (ET)Matchup/ResultChannelLocation
Monday
April 4
9 p.m.TBSNew Orleans, La.
Caesars Superdome